RTBU Express
RTBU Express
Visit Tram and Bus Express Visit the Tram & Bus Express Website
Visit Loco Express Visit the Loco Express Website

Rail Entities to Take Sydney Trains and NSW Trains Agreements Out to Members – Schedule of EA Meetings

Aug 14, 2014RTBU News

RAIL ENTITIES TO TAKE SYDNEY TRAINS AND NSW TRAINS AGREEMENTS OUT TO MEMBERS

On Tuesday, 12 August 2014 the Combined Rail Unions delegates met to hear a report back regarding bargaining for Sydney Trains and NSW Trains enterprise agreements.

Delegates were advised the rail entities had provided their final offer and are going to commence staff briefings commencing Monday, 18 August 2014. The final offer is structured in the following way:

  • 2 Agreements Sydney Trains & NSW Trains with common “Core” Section 1 and common expiry date of 30 September 2017;
  • Pay rises of:

–       3.0% on 30 September 2014 (Date of certification);

–       3.1% on 30 September 2015;

–       3.2% on 30 September 2016; and

–       Plus any increases in superannuation in addition.

 

The remaining sections of the Sydney Trains and NSW Trains EAs remain unchanged from what is contained in the 2010 RailCorp EA apart from the matters contained in the following points:

  • A legally enforceable Deed (replacing Clauses 26. Salary Maintenance and 47. Voluntary Redundancy/Management of Excess Employees) to adopt the NSW Government’s Managing Excess Employees Policy with additional benefits including:

–       Retention of Rail VR incentive payment until 30 September 2017;

–       12 month retention period from the date of a definite decision to implement change following the consultation process;

–       Job Swap arrangements; and

–       Improved rights to training and support.

 

The rail entities have continued to maintain their position, as stated by the CEO of Sydney Trains at the delegates conference held on Tuesday, 24 June 2014, that Clause 47 Voluntary Redundancy / Management of Excess Employees had to be removed from any future Agreements. Further, he stated this was not just his position but that of the Minister for Transport and the NSW Government.

 

  • The incorporation of the rail entities Functional / Sectional Claims into a new facilitation clause (Clause 12. Facilitation of Changes to Terms of this Agreement) which prohibits any changes in relation to the specific matters contained within Clause 12 unless those members who are directly affected have agreed and then vote for changes which will the provide additional payments to those affected employees. (This clause does not stop management seeking to change and/or reform other parts of the business through existing “management prerogative” and in accordance with the EAs).
  • Inclusion of a clause providing for a trial of saliva based testing rather than only urine testing; and
  • Inclusion of a clause to consider arrangements to implement employee funded accident insurance and/or income protection.

 

DELEGATES CONFERENCE RESOLUTION

 

At the end of the meeting the delegates’ conference passed the following resolution:

RESOLUTION FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF CRU DELEGATES CONFERENCE

TUESDAY, 12 AUGUST 2014

This meeting of Combined Rail Union Delegates having received Reports on the progress of bargaining since the last Delegates meeting in May notes that the Rail Entities are intending to put the Sydney Trains and NSW Trains Enterprise Agreements to a postal ballot vote. Accordingly delegates resolve:

  1. that the CRU forward the Deed covering Redeployment, Retraining and Redundancy to members to consider alongside the Agreements
  1. that representatives of the CRU be available at meetings organised by management to answer members questions
  1. to note that the Deed is part of the bargained outcome of these negotiations and as such this meeting demands that the Rail Entities assure all employees covered by the Deed both in written materials and verbally at meetings held to explain the outcomes of negotiations, that the Deed and all its provisions will form part of everyone’s employment rights once it is executed until the 2014 Agreements are replaced by another Agreement, including in the event that any transfer of business occurs during this period.
  1. to demand that the questions the Rail Entities put to employees in each of Sydney Trains and NSW Trains are to be identical and provide a clear option to vote that either:

(i)    the agreement that applies to their employer be forwarded for certification to Fair Work Commission, and for the Deed to be executed in the appropriate manner;

OR

(ii)  the agreement and deed that applies to their employer not be forwarded for certification and registration.

  1. In the event that a majority of members employed in:

(i)     Sydney Trains who return a ballot, vote for acceptance of the Agreement, immediate steps be taken to certify the Agreement applying to Sydney Trains and Register the Deed

(ii)    NSW Trains who return a ballot, vote for acceptance of the Agreement,  immediate steps be taken to certify the Agreement and Register the Deed

  1. In the event that a majority of the members employed in:

(i)     Sydney Trains who return a ballot, reject certification of the Agreement applying to Sydney Trains the Combined Rail Unions be authorised to immediately commence application for the issuing of a Protected Action Ballot in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Fair Work Act 2009 for issuing to the employees in Sydney Trains.

(ii)    NSW Trains who return a ballot, reject certification of the Agreement applying to NSW Trains the Combined Rail Unions be authorised to immediately commence application for the issuing of a Protected Action Ballot in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Fair Work Act 2009 for issuing to the employees in NSW Trains.

 

NEXT STEPS

  1. The rail entities will commence paid staff briefings across NSW on Monday, 18 August for two weeks.
  1. The CRU will hold member meetings straight after management’s meetings. Please see draft timetable attached for Sydney Trains and NSW Trains briefings. Please check dates and times prior to attending meetings as there will be some minor variations.
  1. After all the staff briefings have been completed all employees will be asked to vote on the new agreement relevant to their organisation and the deed via a postal vote which will open on 4 September 2014. Further details of the postal vote will be provided at the briefings.

SYDNEY TRAINS MEETINGS TO BE FOLLOWED BY UNION MEETINGS

DATE    
Monday 18 August CBD (Masonic Centre)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Glenfield Network Base

  • 8:00 am
Campbelltown Catholic Club

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Hornsby RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
 INS

  • 2:00pm
Tuesday 19 August Campbelltown Catholic Club

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Lidcombe (Dooley’s Catholic Club)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm

 

Hornsby RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm

 

Hurstville Civic Theatre

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm

 

Wednesday 20 August Hornsby RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Gosford Network Base

  • 8:00am

 

Burwood RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm

 

Campbelltown West Leagues Club Leumeah

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Campbelltown Yard

  • 8:00 pm
Thursday 21 August Burwood RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Blacktown Network Base

  • 8:00 am
Liverpool Catholic Club10:00 am2:00 pm CBD (Masonic Centre)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Glenfield NetworkBase

  • 2:00 pm
Friday 22 August Central Station (Bradfield Room)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Sydenham Network Base

  • 8:00 am

 

Penrith RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm

 

Blacktown

  • 10:00 am
  • 12:00 Noon
  • 2:00 pm
Monday 25 August Lidcombe (Dooley’s Catholic Club)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Wollongong Network Base

  • 8:00 am
Newcastle Panthers Club

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Central Station (Bradfield Room)

  • 10:00 am
  • 12:00 Noon
  • 8:00 pm
Tuesday 26 August 477 Pitt Street (Ground Floor)

  • 8:00 am
  • 12:00 Noon
Hamilton Network Base

  • 8:00 am
Lidcombe (Dooley’s Catholic Club)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Liverpool Catholic Club

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Wednesday 27 August Blacktown RSL

  • 10:00am
  • 2:00pm
Flemington MC

  • 10:00 am
  • 8:00 pm
Explorer Eveleigh

  • 2:00 pm
  • 9:00 pm
Parramatta RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Thursday 28 August Campbelltown Catholic Club

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Sutherland Network Base

  • 8:00 am
Parramatta RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Penrith RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
  • 6:00 pm
Clyde Network Base

  • 2:00 pm
Friday 29 August Hornsby RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Blacktown RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
 
Monday 1 September Liverpool Catholic Club

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
CBD (Masonic Centre)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Lidcombe (Dooley’s Catholic Club)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
 
Tuesday 2 September CBD (Masonic Centre)

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Mortdale MC

  • 10:00 am
  • 8:00 pm
Bankstown RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Redfern – 451 Wilson Street

  • 1:00 pm
Wednesday 3 September Parramatta RSL

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Hornsby MC

  • 10:00 am
  • 2:00 pm
Central Station (Bradfield Room)

  • 10:00 am
  • 12:00   Noon
  • 8:00 pm
 

 

NSW TRAINS MEETINGS TO BE FOLLOWED BY UNION MEETINGS

Central & West Region
Monday 18 August Tuesday 19 August Wednesday 20 August Thursday 21 August Friday 22 August
Central Station Training Room above TCAC09001300Bathurst Station1200 Orange Station1400 Dubbo Station Stone House12001430Katoomba Station Meal Room13001430

 

Central Station Regional Sign On Room Platform 11300 Central Station Level 1 West Wing Training Room08001400
Central & West Region
Monday 25 August Tuesday 26 August Friday 29 August
Central Station Level 1 West Wing Training Room12001500Wollongong Station10001200 Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled (AM only) Mt Victoria Station1000Lithgow Station Meal Room1300
Monday 1 September Tuesday 2 September Wednesday 3 September
Central Station Level 1 West Wing Training Room090012001500 Central Station Level 1 West Wing Training Room09001200 Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled
North Region
Monday 18 August Tuesday 19 August Wednesday 20 August Thursday 21 August Friday 22 August
Maitland Station
Meal Room1000
Wyong Station Meal Room1000Woy Woy Station1400 

 

Gosford Station10001200 Newcastle Station
Conference Room090012001500Tamworth Station0900

Taree Station Meal Room

1400

Newcastle Contact Centre10001400Grafton Station0900Casino Station

1400

Monday 25 August Tuesday 26 August Friday 29 August
Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled (AM only) Broadmeadow Station Meal Room1000
North Region
Monday 1 September Tuesday 2 September Wednesday 3 September
Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled Newcastle Station Conference Room090012001500 Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled
South Region
Monday 18 August Tuesday 19 August Wednesday 20 August Thursday 21 August Friday 22 August
Albury Station Training Room13001530 Wagga Wagga Station Meal Room0900Cootamundra Station Meal Room1200Canberra Station Training Room1600 Goulburn Station Conference Room1000 Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled
Monday 25 August Tuesday 26 August Friday 29 August
Wollongong Station Training Room100012001400 Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled (AM only) Wollongong Station Training Room10001200
South Region
Monday 1 September Tuesday 2 September Wednesday 3 September
Bomaderry Station0900Thirroul Station1400 Moss Vale Station Meal Room10301400 Phone sessions with additional locations as scheduled

If you would like to download a copy of the meeting schedule, please click the link below.

http://www.rtbu-nsw.asn.au/multiattachments/7223/DocumentName/CRU_Bulletin_No.30-13.08.14.pdf

Download PDF

CONNECT WITH US -

Error: